Garrett students honored with departmental awards | Garrett Clipper

0

GARRETT — Students from Garrett High School were honored at the annual Academic Pride Day program held May 24 at the Performing Arts Center.

Students received department awards from faculty and staff.

Notable performance indicates that students maintain a C- or above average. Academic achievement indicates that students maintain an A- or above average.

ACADEMY

Remarkable performance — Connor Brown, Jordan Baer, ​​Hanna Edsall, Grace Haaser, Gabrielle McDowell and Peyton Simmons.

Academic Achievement — Allison Banks, Kaydence Carteaux, Abbey Fortier, Emma Haaser, Landon Handshoe, Amaya Mitchell, Ashlynn Mossberger and Ryleigh VanBuskirk.

Perseverance & Creativity Award — Jordan Baer, crystal brewer, Abigail Carlson, Tyler Chidester, Connor DeWitt, Taylor Gerke, Gracie Gilbert, Jaiden Hinkle, Olivia Myers, Samantha Schroeder, Noemi Vazquez and Emma Welbaum.

ETC (includes business and professional/applied sciences)

Remarkable performance — Megan Wood — Commercial photography, Web graphics Adelynn Work — Introduction to communications and graphic design. Nevah Tackles — Peer Tutor, Café and Graphic Design. Kaidin Colburn — Accounting Fundamentals and Advanced Accounting. Jack Adams – Fundamentals of Accounting. Terra McMaken — Fundamentals of accounting and horticulture. Seth Grall — Fundamentals of Commercial Photography and Accounting.

Academic Achievement — Kyana Martinez — Stock Photo. Delaeni Hixson — Introduction to communications and commercial photography. Christian Hess – Peer Tutor and Company Directors. Jude Hoeffel — Peer Tutor, Aiden Orth — Marketing and Graphic Design Directors. Gabrielle Barkey — Fundamentals of accounting and advanced accounting. Marissa Green—Animal Science. Katherine Lewis—Advance Life/Animal Science.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Principles of Management – Thomas Loeffler.

Fundamentals of Accounting — Madison Freeze, Makenna Malcolm, Drayton Myers, Aiden Orth, Alexander Custer, Lily Gould, Adam Burns, and Carlee York.

Advanced Accounting — DeAnna Spriggs, Kameron Ruiz, Adam Burns, Mackenzie Smith, Madison Freeze, and Rylan Kruse.

Honor Economy – Treyton Richards, Sophia Ruble and Faith Owen.

CAREER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

ENGLISH and MATHEMATICS

Notable performances

Connor Brown — English 9 Honours. David Kueber — English 9. Alexia Sierra — English 9. Lane Balzer — English 9. Tabor Riff — Geometry. Marylynne Thomas — Algebra 1.

Academic success

Parker Reed — English 9 honors. Gabrielle Barkey — English 9 Distinctions. Wynter Slaughter — English 9 honours. Deanna Spriggs — English 10 Honors. Jessalyn Smith — Algebra II. Parker Reed — Algebra I. Jacob Borns — Algebra II. Wynter Slaughter—Geometry. James Kimmel — Algebra II.

COMPUTERS IN DESIGN AND PRODUCTION

Notable performances

Dylan DeKoninck and Connor Brown.

Academic success

Mahlan Dircksen and David Kueber.

3D Drawing Design / Academic Achievement

Graham Kelham—Architectural Design.

INTRO. AT CONSTRUCTION

Notable performances

Nolan Hovarter and Addyson Trausch.

Academic success

Blake Sheets and Lane Balzer.

BUILDING TRADES

Notable performances

Cody Bickley.

Academic success

Chloe Traush.

STRUCTURAL WELDING

Notable performances

Carter Wolfe and James Kimmel.

Academic success

Braydon Kennedy and Tim DePew.

HEAVY HIGHWAY

Notable performances

Blake sheets.

Academic success

Corbin Klenke.

FINE ARTS

Notable performances

Kelsie Emenhiser — Chorus. Jonah Wells – Chorus. Grace Haaser – Group. Jude Hoeffel — Group. Carlee York—3D Art. Alexandria Bush — Painting I. Chandler Minnich — Ceramics IV. Jonas Stickler — Painting II.

Academic success

Marisol Castillo — Chorus. Coleton Jones – Chorus. Victoria Perkins—Group. Braden Koble—Group. Teagan Koble — 2D Art. Jonas Stickler — Drawing II. Brookelyn Teegarden — Ceramics I. Ava O’Connor — Ceramics I.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Braden Koble—Group. Grade Haaser—Band. Jaxson Routsong—Group. Victoria Perkins—Group.

Outstanding Performance Award

Madison Carmichael — Exhibition Chorus. Evan Dapp — Show Chorus. Katherine Blessinger — Show Chorus. Danielle Kilgore — Show Chorus. Rachael Kilgore — Show Chorus. Victoria Perkins — Exhibition Chorus.

ART OF LANGUAGE

Notable performances

Caleb Lemen — English 9. Chloe Egly — English 10. Miracle Chidester — English 11. Brookelyn Teegarden — English 12. Samantha Schroeder — WEB (VISC 110). Nathan Mann—Spanish I. Hunter Walden—Spanish II. Macy Kashmer — Spanish II. Mia Pinkerton — Spanish III. Jessica Culbertson—Spanish III. Eanna Rowe—Spanish IV.

Academic success

Adam Burns — English 9 Honors. Carlee York — English 9. Jessica Thrush — English 10. Teagan Koble — English 10 Honors. Gavin Weller — English 10 Honors. Gracie Gilbert — English 10 Honours. Samantha Leichty — English 11. Lola Hanchar — English 12. Sophia Ruble — English (DC143). Noemi Vazquez — Speech (DC203). Aida Haynes—Student Publications. Parker Reed – Spanish I, Dominic Zimmerman – Spanish I. Spanish II. Adam Burns — Spanish II. Gracie Gilbert — Spanish II. Tyler Vogel — Spanish II. Aida Haynes — Spanish III. Halle Hathaway—Spanish IV, Victoria Perkins—Spanish IV.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Chloe Harter—Spanish I. Arleth Rodriguez—Spanish I. Camdyn Woods—Spanish I. Dominic Zimmerman—Spanish I. Adam Burns—Spanish II. Madison Freeze — Spanish II. Gracie Gilbert — Spanish II. Cyann Lilly—Spanish II. Layla Simmons — Spanish II.

MATH

Notable performances

Mason Balzer — Algebra I. Chloe Harter — Algebra I. Lucas Worman — Geometry. Grace Hess — Algebra II. Katherine Lewis — Pre-calculation. Serenity Lewis — Pre-calculation.

Academic success

Jakob Hoover — Algebra I. Isabella Allen — Geometry. Cyann Lilly — Geometry. Kelsey Bergman — Algebra II. Drayton Myers — Algebra II. Aiden Orth — Algebra II. Jessica Thrush — Algebra II. Aida Haynes — Pre-calculation. Bree McComb — Pre-calculation. Cayden Myers – Sunflower. Dominic Zimmerman — Calculus I. Joseph Zimmerman — Calculus I.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Samantha Krock — Geometry. Kelsey Bergman — Algebra II. Aida Haynes — Pre-calculation. Faith Owen — Pre-calculation.

PHYSICAL/HEALTH EDUCATION

Notable performances

Camdyn Woods – Sportsmanship, teamwork and effort. Connor Brown – Citizenship and Exceptional Effort. Caleb Lemon — Exceptional effort, enthusiasm and energy. Rhianna Leighty — Leadership, sportsmanship and effort. Mason Balzer – Exceptional effort and sportsmanship. Findley Romanetz – Sportsmanship, teamwork and effort.

Academic success

Christian Hess – Male Strength Award. Ava Secret – Female Strength Award. Thomas Löffler — Direction. Jesse Brumbaugh – 100% Effort Award. Nataley Armstrong – 100% Effort Award. Laney Miller – Return Effort Award.

SCIENCE

Notable performances

David Benson – Space Earth Sciences. Emma LaPato — Space Earth Sciences. Deanna Spriggs—Biology. Jessica Grive — Biology. Savannah Habbeggar – Integrative Chem. Physics. Adam Burns, chemistry.

Academic success

Lydia Owen – Earth Space Science. Christian Hess – Space sciences of the Earth. Teagen Koble — Biology. Luke Coffman—Biology. Cameran Rowe — integrative chemistry. Physics. Gracie Gilbert—Chemistry. Cyann Lilly – Integrative Chem. Physics. Wynter Slaughter – Integrative Chem. Physics.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Aida Haynes — Chemistry (double credit).

SOCIAL STUDIES

Notable performances

Jonas Stickler – American Studies. Lydia Owen – American Studies. Bailey Kelham – American Studies. Isabel Fielden – American Studies. Hunter Walden – Biblical Literature. Khloe Cobble — United States History/Government. Cody Aspinall—US History/Government. Autumn Holbrook – US History/Government.

Academic success

Aida Haynes – American Studies. Andrew Molargik – American Studies. Dominic Zimmerman—American Studies. Ashlynn Mossberger—American Studies. Katherine Blessinger – American Studies. Laney Miller – American Studies. Aleasha Wendell—US History/Government. Luke Byers – US History/Government.

Perfect score on quarterly exam

Aida Haynes – American Studies. Dominic Zimmerman—American Studies. Lydia Owen – American Studies. Ashlynn Mossberger—American Studies. Kyle Smith—American Studies. David Benson – History of the United States. Luke Byers – History of the United States. Hunter Walden – History of the United States. Aleasha Wendell – History of the United States. Zane Kline – History of the United States. Kail Baughman – History of the United States. Elizabeth Gilbert – History of the United States. Eric Washington – History of the United States. Alexandria McNay – History of the United States. Chloe Miller – History of the United States. Eanna Rowe – History of the United States.

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.